CULMULATIVE DEBATER AWARDS SUMMARY LAST FIVE YEARS

102 speaker awards, 54 team awards were won by 68 different debaters


​30 National Debate Scholars (7 Summa, 12 Magna Cume Laude, 8 Cum Laude, 3 Honorable Mentions)

AWARDS HELD BY COACHES 

​Over 15 Awards & Recognitions for Coaching Excellence, 2 Coach of the Year, 6 NDT Qualifications, 3 Critics of the Year, 3 CEDA All-Americans, 6 MVPs, 4 Community Service Awards)


HISTORIC TEAM BENCHMARKS 

Semester best elim percentage: 93.5% (NYU sent 31 teams to tournaments AND 29 of them made elims): Fall 2013 

Season best elim percentage: 79% (NYU sent 52 teams to tournaments and 41 made elims): 2013-2014 season 

Teams that have gone through entire tournaments undefeated:

Adejoke Mason/Kalina Pierga (Rutgers University Open Division 2019)

Zhane Lloyd/Kristin Raveneau (University of Texas Dallas JV Division 2017) 

Tara Dalton/Erin Szczechowski (West Point Tournament Novice Division 2016)

Ricky Garner/Nate Gorelick (12-0; District 8 NDT Qualifiers 2003)


Last Teams to Qualify for the NDT:  Eugene Toth/Alex Sherman, Faizan Hussain & Maggie Pierce (2021)   


National Championships:  CEDA- Ricky Garner & Nate Gorelick (2003) JV- Alex Sherman & Kathy Wang (2019)


Highest Rankings: 7th in the Nation (CEDA Rankings 2017), 8th in the Nation (NDT rankings 2017)  3rd in the Nation [CEDA Novice Sweepstakes]


Most Teams Cleared at CEDA Nationals: FOUR (2021) - Alex Sherman/Eugene Toth, Faizan Hussain/Maggie Pierce, Alejandro Scott/Sarika Doppalapudi, Adelle Fernando & Aliyaah Touissant [2nd seed, Novice Breakout]


Closeout History

2019 - Rutgers - Open Division -at semis: Adejoke Mason/Kalina Pierga, Gloria Zheng/Jenny Zheng, Alan Liu/Faizan Hussain & Brandon Lu/Ethan Rosen 

2018 - Univ of Texas-Dallas  - JV Division - Kathy Wang/Logan Reed & Josh Johnwell/Adejoke Mason

2016 - Univ of Texas-Dallas  - JV Division - Erin M Szczechowski/Tara Dalton & Zhane Lloyd/Kristin Raveneau 

2012 - Univ of Rochester  - Open Division - John Dellamore/Julia Calwell & Aziz Ali/Nathan Grau

2003 - Columbia Univ.  - Open Division- Ricky Garner/Nate Gorelick, Kristen Feeley/Jen Schramm 

Major Individual Team/Speaker Highlights


  • 2021  CEDA Nationals - 5th in the Nation  -Eugene Toth/Alex Sherman [quarterfinalists]
  • 2021  CEDA Nationals - 3rd in the Nation - Adelle Fernando/Aliyaah Toussaint [Novice Breakout]
  • 2021  NOVICE NATIONALS TOP SPEAKER - Adelle Fernando
  • 2021  Novice Nationals - 4th speaker - Aliyaah Toussaint  
  • 2021  NDT Qualifiers -Eugene Toth/Alex Sherman [New School], Maggie Pierce/Faizan Hussain [SRALB]
  • 2021  EAST REGIONALS CHAMPIONS - Novice Division (Adelle Fernando/Aliyaah Toussaint)
  • 2021  EAST REGIONALS 1st Place Speaker- Novice Division (Adelle Fernando)
  • 2021  Indiana CHAMPION - JV Division (Ivan Ziabkin/Ethan Rosen)
  • 2021  Southwestern College  SEMIFINALISTS - Open Division (Sai Karavadi/Sarika Doppalapudi)
  • 2020  West Point CHAMPION - Open Division (Eugene Toth/Alex Sherman)
  • 2020  West Point CHAMPION - JV Division (Isha Berde/Lauren Li)
  • 2020  West Point  - 1st Place Speaker, Open Division (Alex Sherman)
  • 2020  West Point  - 2nd Place Speaker,  Open Division (Eugene Toth)
  • 2020  West Point  - 3rd Place Speaker, Open Division (Maggie Pierce)
  • 2020  West Point  - 4th Place Speaker,  Open Division (Faizan Hussain)
  • 2020  University of Wyoming SEMIFINALISTS - Open Division (Maggie Pierce/Faizan Hussain)
  • 2020  University of Wyoming SEMIFINALISTS - JV Division (Alejandro Scott/Sarika Doppalapudi)
  • 2020  University of Wyoming  - 1st Place Speaker - Novice Division (Gabe Wise)
  • 2020  CSU-Long Beach  - 1st Place Speaker - JV Division (Siyu Sun)
  • 2020  CSU-Long Beach 2nd Place - JV Division (Siyu Sun/Ivan Ziaban)
  • 2020  CSU-Long Beach 2nd Place - Novice Division (Dhruv Mittur/Ishar Varma)
  • 2020  Binghamton SEMIFINALISTS - Open Division (Maggie Pierce/Faizan Hussain)
  • 2020  Binghamton  FINALISTS - JV Division (Ethan Rosen/Ivan Ziabkin)
  • 2020  NDT Qualifiers [New School] -Jackson Booth/Alex Sherman
  • 2020  Georgetown University 2nd Place - Novice Division (Joy Kim/Warrington Webb)
  • 2019  JV/Novice Nationals - CHAMPION - JV Division (Alex Sherman/Kathy Wang)
  • 2019  JV/Novice Nationals - 5th in the Nation - JV Division (Michelle Li/Pacy Yan) 
  • 2019  Rutgers University CHAMPION - Open Division (Adejoke Mason/Kalina Pierga)
  • 2019  Rutgers University 2nd Place - Open Division (Gloria Zheng/Duo "Jenny" Zheng)
  • 2019  Rutgers University 3rd place - Open Division (Faizan Hussain/Alan Liu)
  • 2019  Rutgers University 4th place - Open Division (Ethan Rosen/Brandon Lu)
  • 2019  Rutgers University 3rd Place -  Novice Division (Isha Berde/Jing "Lauren" Li )
  • 2019  Rutgers University 5th Place - Novice Division (Iko Agada/Adelle Fernando)
  • 2019  Rutgers University - 1st Place Speaker, Open Division (Adejoke Mason)
  • 2019  Rutgers University - 2nd Place Speaker, Open Division (Kalina Pierga)
  • 2019  West Point Tournament CHAMPION - Novice Division (Alejandro Scott/James Peng)
  • 2019  University of Rochester - CHAMPION - Open Division (Sai Karavadi/Josh Johnwell)
  • 2019  University of Rochester  - 1st Place Speaker, Novice Division (Jing "Lauren" Li)
  • 2019  University of Rochester  - 3rd Place Speaker, Novice Division (Isha Berde)
  • 2019  JV/Novice Nationals - CHAMPION - JV Division (Alex Sherman/Kathy Wang)
  • 2018  West Point Debate Tournament - CHAMPION - Open Division (Jack Booth/Alex Sherman) 
  • 2018  CEDA National Championships - 17th in the Nation  (Joshua Johnwell/Zhane Lloyd)
  • 2018  CEDA National Championships - 18th in the Nation  (Jack Booth/Alex Sherman)
  • 2018  Novice National Championships - 9th in the Nation (Paul Mapara/Kristen Gourier)
  • 2018 University of Texas-Dallas - JV Division - CO-CHAMPIONS (Wang/Reed & Johnwell/Mason) 
  • 2018 Univ of Texas-Dallas Tournament - 1st Place Speaker - JV Division (Josh Johnwell)
  • 2018 University of North Texas Tournament-1st Place Speaker, JV Division (Jin Choi)
  • 2017 Cornell University CHAMPION Open Division Jack Booth/Alex Sherman
  • 2017 West Point Tournament - 2nd Place Speaker - Novice Division (Camilla Leal)
  • 2017 Novice National Championships - 2nd in the Nation - Novice Division (Bryte Bu/Gloria Zheng)

Highlights

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY  |  CEDA Debate